Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PGW Defence Technologies (PGWDTI) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Privacy Policy Changes

PGWDTI may change its Privacy Policy in order to reflect changes in law or our privacy practices. We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information on this page. 

This policy was last updated on July 24, 2019.

Information Collected

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to newsletters and access services or features. Information collected when registering or setting up an account include but is not limited to; Name, address, phone number, e-mail address, PAL number, date of birth as well as credit card information. You may also use the site anonymously however, you may not have access to all areas of the site.   

Use of Information

We collect and use your Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. This helps to personalize your experience, improve customer service and improve our website. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.  This information whether it is public or private will not be sold, traded, or transferred without your consent unless for the purpose of delivering your product to you.

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Your Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Use of our site is your consent to our web site Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website.

Safeguarding Your Information  

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. The use of a secure server, SSL, and data encryption all protect against unauthorized access to your information.  We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure. We will not store your personal financial, payment or license numbers on our servers.

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

Customer Access to Personal Information

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Children’s Online Privacy

Personal Information relating to youth and children is particularly sensitive and must be protected. In compliance with The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13, nor do we direct advertising to them. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy

Contact us

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

PGW Defence Technologies Inc.
6-59 Scurfield Blvd.
Winnipeg, MB R3Y 1V2
Canada
204-487-7325
info@pgwdti.com